Wetland Conservation Achievement Award Winners

a

A listing of all the past winners of the Wetland Conservation Achievement Awards. For more information about the awards, please contact Jennifer Roy at 901.758.3707 or jroy@ducks.org.


2017

Kevin Norton, Louisiana state conservationist for the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service.

Dr. Jim Gammonley, avian research leader and chief waterfowl biologist for the Colorado Division of Wildlife and Parks.

Dr. Douglas Johnson, senior scientist for the United States Geological Survey.

Judge Jeff Branick of Jefferson County, Texas.

The late Wade Bourne, editor-at-large for Ducks Unlimited magazine, co-host of Ducks Unlimited Television.

These 43 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service officers who enforce wetland and grassland easements in the Prairie Pothole Regions of North Dakota, South Dakota and Montana:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Region 3 officers
 
• Brett Bowser, Minnesota
• Doug Briggs, Michigan
• Jim Graham, Minnesota
• Rodney Hansen, Iowa
• Mead Klavetter, Minnesota
• Dennis Klimek, Minnesota
• Carl Lantz, Iowa
• Ashley Look, Minnesota
• Charles Melvin III, Minnesota
• Scott Pariseau, Minnesota
• Chad Raitz, Minnesota
• Brent Taylor, Minnesota
 

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Region 6 officers
 
• Dave Azure, South Dakota 
• Kathy Baer, North Dakota
• Tyler Barriere, South Dakota
• Jon Beyer, North Dakota
• Mike Blessington, South Dakota
• Todd Boonstra, Montana
• Matt Carman, North Dakota
• Ben Cleghorn, North Dakota
• Drew Ellis, South Dakota
• Matt Fischer, North Dakota
• Todd Gallion, North Dakota
• Alli Goldman, North Dakota
• Wayne Henderson, North Dakota
• Eric Hoggarth, South Dakota
• Brad Johnson, South Dakota
• Kyle Johnson, North Dakota
• Brian Keller, South Dakota
• Chris Kringstad, North Dakota
• Jared Newton, North Dakota
• Tom Pabian, North Dakota
• Nicole Prescott, Montana
• Clay Ronish, Montana
• Bryan Schultz, South Dakota
• Don Soderlund, South Dakota
• John Takala, North Dakota
• Matt Van Thuyne, North Dakota
• Jared Vignes, Montana
• Brian Vose, North Dakota
• Scott Williams, North Dakota
• Tom Zick, North Dakota
• Chad Zorn, North Dakota
 

2016
Robert Bonnie
Tammie Fairbanks
Ross Melinchuk
Craig & Shelley Larson
Dr. Bart M. Ballard
Don Dubuc

2015
Congressman Rob Wittman
Dr. Fred Johnson,
David Norris
Dr. Gary Hepp
Mo Buder
Hal Herring

2014
Representative Kristi Noem
Kurt Forman
Dr. Ken Abraham
Dr. Alan Afton
Phil Precht
Paul Baicich

2013
Senator Debbie Stabenow
Dr. Byron "Ken" Williams
Garrett Graves
Dr. James D. Nichols
Robert "Bob" Zorb
John Pullman

2012
Sec. of the Interior Ken Salazar
Robert S. McLean
Joe Kramer
Dr. John M. Eadie
James C. Kennedy
David Sikes

2011
Sen. Dick Durbin
Kevin Brennan
Jim Sutherlin
Dr. Robert G. Clark
Durand Farms
David Hendee

2010
Sen. John Thune
Seth Mott
Thomas M. Hauge
Dr. Gary Krapu
Dr. Charles M. Nelson
Bob Marshall

2009
Congressman James L. Oberstar
Steve Moran
Alan D. Stacey
David A. Graber
Will Primos
David J. Case

2008
Sen. Herb Kohl
Dan J. Nieman
Stephen V. Rockwood
Guy A. Baldassarre
Adolphus A. Busch IV
Joe Albea

2007
Sen. Blanche Lambert Lincoln
David Roy Anderson 
Steve Gray
Richard A. Malecki
David M. Richard
Douglas B. Inkley

2006
Kalven Trice
Sen. Thad Cochran
John Cooper
Richard M. Kaminski
Chris Niskanen
Hod Kosman

2005
Matthew J. Hogan
Sen. Mike Crapo
Nick Lyman
David R. Anderson
Chris Madson
Charles Lane
Samy Watson

2004
Carey S. Smith
Rep. Norman D. Dicks
Richard A. Bishop
Steve Havera
Robert A. Drieslein
William R. Ireland Sr.

2003
Robert J. Blohm
Rep. Mike Thompson
Duane L. Shroufe
Harold Prince
Michael Furtman
Herb Metzger

2002
Carl Madsen
Sen. John Breaux
Ollie Torgerson
Bob Davidson
Mark Damian Duda
James M. Crews Jr.

2001
Hon. Ralph Regula
Richard Hatcher
Dale Humburg
Kevin Woster
Keith Krull

2000 
Bob Missio
Rep. Jim Saxon
Brent Manning
John T. Ratti
Gregg Patterson
F.W. 'Biggy' Hunt

1999 
Michael Dombeck
Steven W. Miller
James E. Hill
Ron Schara
Douglas B. McGeogh

1998
John Doebel
Steve N. Wilson
James Sedinger
Michael Pearce
Curt, Randy & Cliff Rankin

1997
David K. Weaver
W. John Schmidt
C. Davison Ankney
Charles C. Heinsz Jr.
Philip Bourjaily

1996
Charles K. Baxter
Wayne MacCallum
Leigh Fredrickson
Bill Schulz
William A. Windham

1995
Sen. Don Nickles
Ronald E. Reynolds
William K. Stevens
William C. Ashe

1994
Rep. John D. Dingell
Richard B. Pierce
Ken J. Reinecke
Keith W. Harmon

1993
John Turner
Hon. Harry J. Evans
Donald Rusch
Erling T. Jacobson

1992
Robert Grady
Gov. George Sinner
John P. Rogers
Charles H. Collins