DU Mobile Apps
World Leader in Wetlands Conservation

Presidential Citation Winners Archive: 2007

SIGN IN    SAVE TO MY DU    PRINT    AAA
Looking for Presidential Citation Award winners in your state? Find them all here!

Read more about the Presidential Citation Awards

Alaska

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
AK Cordova Copper River Delta Melanie O'Brien Bronze
AK Eagle River Eagle River Kathleen King Bronze
AK Anchorage Fort Richardson Reece Baldwin Bronze
AK Kenai Sterling Jess Richardson Bronze
AK Anchorage 48 Anchorage Spring BBQ Marlin Scoby Bronze


Alabama

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
AL Laceys Spring Decatur Kerrick Whisenant & Chad Hughey Bronze
AL Gadsden Gadsden Mike Fisher Bronze
AL Auburn Auburn Pete Marine & Kim Sides Bronze
AL Scottsboro Jackson County Sponsors Bob Word, Don Word & Brad Bradford Bronze


Arkansas

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
AR El Dorado Union County Chris Wallace Silver
AR DeWitt Three Rivers Chapter Gary Boyd Bronze
AR North Little Rock North Little Rock Chapter Pat Mahan Bronze
AR Hughes Hughes Jason McCollum & Lee Davis Bronze
AR Springdale Springdale Steve Delancey Bronze
AR Brookings Brookings Carolanne & Eric Wilmes Bronze
AR Marion Marion Mike Morrison Gold


California

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
CA Susanville Honey Lake Mark Low Silver
CA Greenville Indian Valley Doyle Rolston Silver
CA Chico Chico Couples Gina Vernoga Bronze


Colorado

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
CO Pueblo Pueblo George & Shonna Shineovich Bronze
CO Fruita Grand Junction Michael MacFarlane Bronze
CO Sterling Sterling Troy Gerk Bronze
CO Gunnison Gunnison Michael & Melissa March Bronze
CO Montrose Montrose David Brennan & Ray Benson Bronze
CO Vail Gore Valley Thomas Mullen Bronze
CO Parachute Rifle John & Jane Chapman Bronze
CO Craig Craig Mike & Mardi Anson Bronze
CO Evergreen Evergreen John Wingate Bronze
CO Boulder CU/Boulder Zach Cain Bronze
CO Granby Grand County Charles Meyeraan Bronze


Florida

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
FL West Melbourne Melbourne Diane Miller Bronze
FL Lakeland Clearwater Chuck Bohac Silver
FL Clermont Winter Garden Brian Woodcock Bronze


Georgia

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
GA Macon Macon Raines Newberry Bronze
GA Rome Rome David Culp Bronze
GA Bainbridge Lake Seminole William Gossett Bronze
GA Thomson Thomson Henry Fluker Bronze
GA Buckhead Morgan County Jason Denton Bronze
GA Conyers Rockdale County Gregg Meadows Bronze
GA Greensboro Lake Oconee David Moore Bronze
GA Hahira Hahira Tommy Griffin Bronze
GA Athens University of Georgia Andrew Cartey Bronze
GA Cartersville Anheuser Steve McDaniel Bronze


Iowa

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
IA   Burlington   Gold
IA Carroll Coon River Valley Chris Whitaker Bronze
IA   Old Fort   Silver
IA Knoxville Red Rock Jason Sandholdt Bronze
IA Pocahontas Pocahontas Rob & Nicki Bunda Bronze
IA Rock Valley Rock Valley Area Kevin Berkenpas Bronze
IA Clear Lake Clear Lake/Ventura Sportsmen Misty Cassler & Kevin Uetz Bronze


Idaho

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
ID Caldwell Canyon County Bob Whited, Don & Tamala Maude Silver
ID Nampa Nampa Sutton Gregg Bronze
ID Jerome Jerome Randall Rector & David Harper Bronze
ID Kellogg Silver Valley Gene Turbak Bronze
ID Orofino Orofino Lynn Wentz Bronze
ID Victor Teton Basin Marcus Morgan Bronze


Illinois

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
IL Jacksonville Jacksonville Mike Schildman Silver
IL Morris Grundy County Dennis Peters Bronze
IL Quincy Quincy Donald Marold Bronze
IL Havana Havana Jonathan Fields Bronze
IL Mt. Prospect Northwest Suburban Jeff Lanaghan Bronze
IL Cary Barrington Area Scott Hilpert Bronze
IL Carterville Herrin Craig Simpson Silver
IL Pawnee Sangchris Chapter Tod Johnson Bronze
IL Addieville Washington County Candace Doelling Bronze
IL Farmer City Salt Creek Chapter Nathan Lang Bronze


Indiana

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
IN Seymour Muscatatuck Dennis Schwein Bronze


Kansas

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
KS Overland Park South Johnson County Gary Mellard Bronze
KS Eureka Eureka Brandon Hall Bronze
KS Independence Independence Dianne Holt Gold
KS   Big Lake   Bronze
KS Goodland Shortgrass Prairie William Jenkins Bronze
KS Derby South Central Jim Vincent Gold
KS Clearwater Ninnescah Mike McBee Bronze
KS Lyons Rice County Merle Wolfe Bronze
KS Emporia Emporia State University Jake Shaffer Bronze
KS Park City Chisholm Trail Jimmie Zimmerman Bronze
KS Sterling Little Sinkhole Brent Theede Bronze


Kentucky

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
KY Benton Marshall County Scott Chambers Gold
KY Madisonville Coal Field Mark Mayes Bronze
KY Harrodsburg Wilderness Area Mike Hough Bronze
KY Princeton Caldwell County Linda Crenshaw Bronze
KY Gracey Barkley Lake Nick Gresham Bronze
KY Corbin Daniel Boone Chapter James Miller Silver
KY Lexington Central Kentucky Lucas Conley Bronze


Louisiana

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
LA Ruston Lincoln Parish Chris Garriga, Ryan Kilpatrick & John Denny Bronze
LA Wilson East Feliciana Kirwin Ross Bronze
LA Zachary   Barry Hanks Bronze
LA Monroe NE Louisiana Sponsor Randall McConaughey Bronze
LA Ruston Louisiana Tech Dawgs Hunter Temple Silver


Massachusetts

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MA South Dartmouth Atlantic Frontier Lou Othote Silver
MA Westford Merrimack Valley Norm Silva Bronze
MA Middleboro Hockomock Allin Frawley & Kevin Collins Bronze


Maryland

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MD Cambridge Dorchester County Terry Robbins Silver
MD Stevensville Queen Anne's County Joel Bell Bronze
MD Easton Talbot County Coard Benson & Jason Wilson Bronze
MD Federalsburg Caroline County Scott Christopher Bronze
MD Waldorf Charles County Louis Naber Bronze


Maine

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
ME Auburn Androscoggin Valley Chapter Churchill Barton Bronze
ME Millinocket Katahdin Mark Caron Bronze
ME Rangeley Rangeley Lakes Chapter Rusty Harvey Gold


Michigan

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MI Hastings Thornapple Valley Mike Baker Bronze
MI Newberry Newberry Don Stephenson Bronze
MI Baraga Baraga County Byron Sailot Bronze
MI Dewitt Golden Phyllis Wojcik Bronze


Minnesota

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MN Albert Lea Freeborn Ladies Deb Eisenmenger Bronze
MN Albert Lea Freeborn County Rod Eisenmenger, Jason Evans & Robert Sorenson Bronze
MN Dalton Fergus Falls Area Rodney Votava, Tom Brimhall, Jon Petterson, Dusty Christenson & Darrell Schrieber Bronze
MN   Lakes Area   Silver
MN Baxter Paul Bunyan Bob Ryan Bronze
MN Sauk Rapids Central Minnesota Troy Rahn Bronze
MN Rochester Rochester Area Charles Miller Bronze
MN Worthington Nobles County Lonny Johnson Bronze
MN   Hermantown   Bronze
MN Bemidji Bemidji John Lueth & Charlie Parson Bronze
MN Hutchinson Hutchinson Area Vergal Aldrich Silver
MN Windom Des Moines River Michael Bregel Bronze
MN Slayton Buffalo Ridge Wendy Krueger Bronze
MN Long Prairie Todd County Barbarag Rosenow-Graves Bronze
MN Deerwood Garrison Paul Erickson Bronze
MN Blackduck Blackduck Mike Swedberg & Lynn Boreen Bronze
MN Glenwood Minnewaska Eric Jensen & Chuck Peterson Bronze
MN Bagley Bagley Area John Gerbracht & Scoob Kehoe Silver
MN Chisago City Chisago County Mimi Kleinkopf Bronze
MN Albany Rich Spring Pete Fischer Bronze
MN Eden Prarie Eden Prairie Nathan D. Bergeland Bronze
MN Alexandria Ladies of the Lakes Sara Wagner Bronze
MN Pipestone Pipestone Derek Wellnitz Bronze
MN Fergus Falls Maidens of the Marshes Melissa David & Tammie Schrieber Bronze
MN Detroit Lakes Lakes Area Women Sharon Shockley & Ginger Rehm Bronze
MN Barnesville Barensville Chris Olson Bronze
MN Maple Grove Osseo/Maple Grove/Champlin Steve Darsow Bronze
MN Moose Lake Moose Lake Area Jeffrey Olson Bronze
MN Annandale Heart of the Lakes DU Devin Davidson Bronze
MN Clear Lake Clearwater/Clear Lake John Koshiol Bronze
MN   New Market &nbps; Bronze
MN Avon Central Stearns County DU Shane Eastman Bronze
MN Hawley Hawley Jeremy Drinkwine Bronze
MN Clara City Clara City Richard Shamla Bronze


Missouri

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MO Warrensburg Blackwater Kevin Raynes Bronze
MO Poplar Bluff Bluff City Mallards Bill Paxton Bronze
MO Kansas City Excelsior Springs Rick deFlon Bronze
MO Lexington Lexington Scott Anderson Bronze
MO Elsberry Elsberry Paul Earley Bronze
MO Kansas City Smithville Craig Gurgens Bronze
MO Smithville Platte City Rod Howard Bronze
MO O'Fallon O'Fallon Ted & Laurie Zaleuke Bronze
MO Ashland Ashland Robert Beuthien & Price Nichols Bronze
MO Wright City Two Rivers Suzies Beth Thomas Bronze
MO Lees Summit Kansas City Region Bill Cox Bronze
MO Meadville Meadville Darrell Clark Bronze
MO Park Hills Mineral Area David Massey Bronze


Mississippi

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MS Picayune Picayune Thierry Gaubert Bronze
MS Philadelphia Neshoba County Jason Willis Bronze
MS Amory Amory Clint Evans Bronze
MS Laurel Jones County Stan Pickering Bronze
MS South Haven South Horn Wes Shive Bronze


Montana

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
MT Helena Helena Edith & Jerry Hallford Gold
MT Lewistown Lewistown Tim Hallford Bronze
MT Medicine Lake Medicine Lake Joshua Johnson, Tim Connolly & Beth Madden Bronze
MT Deer Lodge Deer Lodge Bruce Hamblin & John Skibsrud Bronze
MT Deer Lodge Milk River Kathy Tribby Bronze


North Carolina

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NC Elizabethtown Bladen County Terry Smith Bronze
NC Morganton Lake James Randy Walker Bronze
NC Hyde County Hyde County Brandon Marshall Bronze
NC Shawboro Currituck Eddie Morgan Bronze
NC Oxford Knapp of Reeds Randy Gilmore Bronze
NC Windsor Bertie County Mike Lee Bronze
NC Gatesville Alton Turner/Gates County Andy Eure Bronze
NC Farmville Farmville Sterling Pippen Bronze
NC Lillington 160 Cape Fear River Mitchell Womack Bronze


North Dakota

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
ND Fargo Fargo Rocco DiBrito Bronze
ND Minot Souris Valley James Mello & Patrick Travnicek Silver
ND Wahpeton Southern Valley Jerry Haahr & Peterson Blake Bronze
ND Beulah Knife River Herb Dittus Silver
ND Woodworth Prairie Pothole Algene Stebner Silver
ND West Fargo West Cass Monte Bonn Bronze
ND Bismarck Central Dakota Ladies Theresa Essler Silver
ND Kulm Pothole Paradise Jeremy Thury Bronze


Nebraska

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NE Ord Karp and Krow Tom Dworak Bronze
NE Cairo Loup Valley Rick Leth Bronze
NE Blair Burt/Washington Co. Jim Hearn Silver
NE Paxton Sutherland Reservior Mitch Perlinger Bronze
NE Aurora Hamilton County Troy Dvorak Gold
NE O'Neill O'Neill Timothy Gleason Bronze
NE Seward Seward Roger Rhodes Bronze


New Jersey

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NJ Bridgeton Cumberland County Lee Widjeskog Bronze
NJ Oak Ridge Northern Morris County Joe Partington Bronze


New Mexico

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NM Clovis Clovis John McNeil Bronze
NM Magdalena Socorro Cindy Wolfe Bronze


Nevada

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NV Yerington Mason Valley Elmer Bull Silver


New York

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
NY North East Northern Chautauqua Will Mead Bronze
NY Alexandria Bay Thousand Islands John Cannestra & Rick Thomson Bronze
NY Albion Orleans County Gene Hart Bronze
NY Clayton St. Lawrence River Christian Phinney & Kenneth Garnsey Bronze
NY Fultonville Fultonville Mike Trumble Bronze
NY Governeur Gouverneur Robert Knowlton Bronze
NY Attica Attica Steve Cartwright Silver
NY Riverhead Riverhead Ronald & Diane McGee, Michael Doucette Bronze
NY Delanson Schoharie Valley Keith Hudson Bronze
NY Cooperstown Cooperstown Steve Fahey Bronze
NY Harpursville Susque Kevin Baisley Bronze


Ohio

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
OH Mansfield Richland County Tim Carmack Bronze
OH Cleveland Cleveland Hailers April & Dave Blaylock Silver
OH Ashland Ashland County Dave Dubois & Jon Sturgill Bronze


Oklahoma

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
OK Oklahoma City Oklahoma City Susie Marlow Bronze
OK   Stillwater   Bronze
OK   Broken Arrow   Bronze
OK Jet Alfalfa County Jim Blackledge Bronze
OK Bixby Bixby Courtney Brown Bronze


Oregon

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
OR La Grande Grande Ronde Kevin Hugulet Bronze
OR Ontario Ontario Steve Mallea Bronze
OR Redmond Redmond Howard Thompson & Slater Turner Bronze
OR Beaverton Beaverton Bob Martyn Bronze
OR Hood River The Dalles Steven Pribyl Bronze
OR Newberg Newberg Edward May Bronze
OR Milwaukie Willamette Liz Thomas Bronze
OR Sauvies Island Sauvies Island Kyle Hoyt Bronze
OR Summer Lake Summer Lake David Journey Bronze


Pennsylvania

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
PA Greentown Zane Grey Charlie Lang Bronze
PA Sharon Hens Unlimited Ann Hofius Bronze
PA   Marsh Creek   Bronze


Rhode Island

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
RI S. Kingston South Shore Leigh Mowrey & Jim Tappero Bronze
RI Wakefield Ocean State Eric Rose Bronze


South Carolina

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
SC Murrells Inlet Grand Strand Rick Baumann Bronze
SC Walterboro Walterboro Scott Bridge Bronze
SC Sumter Sparkleberry Deron Donohoo Silver
SC York York Joe Johnson Silver
SC Clemson Clemson University Lorianna Varnadoe Bronze


South Dakota

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
SD Watertown Watertown Doug Block Bronze
SD Miller Dietrich Randy Oligmueller Bronze
SD Castlewood Hamlin County Dan Platz Bronze
SD Wilmot SoDak on Big Stone Lake Jeff Nodsle Bronze
SD Dakota Dunes Dakota Dunes Brian Frantum Bronze
SD Lake City Lake City Lori Grupe Bronze


Tennessee

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
TN Arlington Women of Wetlands (WOW) Michelle Parker Bronze
TN Greeneville Greene County Mark Benko Bronze
TN Lewisburg Marshall County Howard Warner Bronze
TN Oakland Fayette County Jimmy Turpen & Whitney Hoskins Bronze
TN Loudon Loudon County Bob Kroner Bronze
TN Fayetteville Elk River Douglas Schoenrock Bronze
TN Medina South Gibson County Wade Newbill Bronze


Texas

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
TX Palestine Palestine Stewart Gaines & John Schwab Bronze
TX Longview Gregg County Kim Winn Bronze
TX Waco Waco Patrick Margiotta Bronze
TX Houston Houston Stephen Johnson & George Koenig Bronze
TX El Campo Rice Belt Curtis Mollnar Bronze
TX Bay City Matagorda County John Armatta Bronze
TX Rockport Rockport/Fulton Sterling Heller Silver
TX Harlingen Harlingen John Hess Bronze
TX McAllen Rio Grande Valley Brian Payne & Charles Smith Bronze
TX Jasper Jasper Ted Byerly & Reagan Clotiaux Bronze
TX Rosenberg Fort Bend County Theresa Hruby Bronze
TX Sherman Texoma (Sherman/Denison) Terri Crow Bronze
TX Midlothian Ellis County John Reagan Bronze
TX Brownwood Brownwood Julianne Mitchell Bronze
TX Pampa Top O Texas Brad Childress Bronze
TX Crockett Houston County Willie Kitchen Silver
TX Shepherd Big Thicket Tom Johnson Silver
TX Lindsay Red River Valley (Gainesville) Jeff Hellman Bronze
TX Gilmer Upshur County Steven Hagler Bronze
TX Houston Tomball Craig Weeden Bronze
TX Garland Garland John Lane Bronze
TX Hamilton Hamilton County Bobby Pettijohn Bronze
TX Giddings Lee County Mike Simmang Bronze
TX Canadian Hiplains Milton Cooke Bronze
TX Whitehouse Whitehouse Chad Smotherman Bronze
TX Flower Mound Lake Cities (Lewisville) Ron Tate Bronze
TX Silsbee Lamar University Brandon Spell Bronze
TX Kilgore Kilgore Richard Harrison Silver
TX Van Alstyne Hurricane Creek Matt Sullivan Bronze


Utah

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
UT Ogden Ogden Brett Hill Silver
UT Sandy South Valley Jim Varanakis Bronze
UT Ogden Bay Area Eric Frayer Bronze


Virginia

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
VA Richmond Richmond Connell Mullins Silver
VA Lexington Rockbridge Amy Bryant Bronze
VA Culpeper Rapidan River Darrin Westenfeld Bronze
VA Mineral Louisa Andy Wade Bronze
VA Woodbridge Pentagon Col. David Elwing Silver
VA Mechanicsville Hanover County Heck Rice Bronze
VA Manassas Possum Point Jack Cave Bronze


Vermont

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
VT Newport Memphremagog Claudia Letourneau Bronze


Washington

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
WA Longview Longview Jonnie Slater & Lynn Thies Bronze
WA Bremerton Kitsap County Sponsor Roy Christopherson Bronze
WA Centralia Chehalis/Centralia Jerry Bridgewater Bronze
WA Gig Harbor Gig Harbor Randy Simkin Bronze
WA Washougal Columbia Gorge Chris Webb Bronze
WA Marysville Marysville Chad Dubis Bronze
WA Colville Colville James McGowan Bronze
WA Spokane Valley Spokane Valley Jason Moline Bronze
WA Newport Pend Oreille Kent Contreras Bronze
WA Lynden Lynden Randy Doucet Bronze
WA Hartline Almira Jerry Egbert Bronze
WA Sunland Estates Sunland Estates Doug Anderson & Randall States Bronze
WA Republic Ferry County Evert Mack Silver
WA Woodinville Northshore Becky Daharsh Bronze


Wisconsin

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
WI Sauk City Black Hawk Lynda Ketelboeter Bronze
WI Sayner Plum Creek Will Maines Bronze
WI Waukesha Greater Mil. Ladies Ruth Shibilski Bronze
WI Lower WI River Lower WI River Renee Feiner Bronze
WI Mayville Mayville Mark Mansueto Bronze


West Virginia

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
WV Beckley Wildwater Ron Lilly Bronze
WV Kearneysville Eastern Panhandle Phil Dietrich Bronze


Wyoming

State City Chapter Name Area Chairman 2007 Level
WY Jackson Jackson Hole Phillip Vinson & Richard Manning Bronze
WY Powell Powell Valley Scott Kolpitcke Bronze
WY Worland Big Horn River Chris Logan Gold
WY Mountain View Bridger Valley Bob Casper & Farrell Alleman Bronze


SIGN IN    SAVE TO MY DU    PRINT    AAA

Free DU Decal

Receive a free DU decal when you signup for our free monthly newsletter.