DU Mobile Apps
World Leader in Wetlands Conservation

Committee assignments confirmed for 113th Congress

SIGN IN    SAVE TO MY DU    PRINT    AAA
Specific committees in the Senate and House of Representatives are responsible for the initial approval of bills that will affect habitat, sportsmen and wildlife. 

Committee membership was confirmed this month as the new Congress convened. Below is a list of all members of Congress on the committees that affect sportsmen’s priorities the most (new members are listed in italics).

Senate Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry

Max Baucus (MT)
Michael Bennet (CO)
John Boozman (AR)
Sherrod Brown (OH)
William "Mo" Cowan (MA)
Saxby Chambliss (GA)
Thad Cochran (MS) – RANKING MEMBER
Joe Donnelly (IN)
Kirsten Gillibrand (NY)
Charles Grassley (IA)
Tom Harkin (IA)
Heidi Heitkamp (ND)
John Hoeven (ND)
Mike Johanns (NE)
Amy Klobuchar (MN)
Patrick Leahy (VT)
Mitch McConnell (KY)
Pat Roberts (KS) 
Debbie Stabenow (MI) – CHAIRMAN
John Thune (SD)

House Agriculture

Dan Benishek (MI)
Cheri Bustos (IL)

Chris Collins (NY)
K. Michael Conaway (TX)
Jim Costa (CA)
Joe Courtney (CT)
Rick Crawford (AR)
Rodney Davis (IL)
Suzane DelBene (CA)

Jeff Denham (CA)
Scott DesJarlais (TN)
William Enyart (IL)
Stephen Fincher (TN)
Marcia Fudge (OH)
Pete Gallego (TX)
John Garamendi (CA)

Bob Gibbs (OH)
Christopher Gibson (NY)
Bob Goodlatte (VA)
Vicky Hartzler (MO)
Richard Hudson (NC)
Steve King (IA)
Ann Kuster (NH)
Doug LaMalfa (CA)
Frank Lucas (OK) – CHAIRMAN
Michelle Lujan Grisham (NM)
Sean Patrick Maloney (NY)

James McGovern (MA)
Mike McIntyre (NC)
Gloria Negrete McLeod (CA)
Randy Neugebauer (TX)
Kristi Noem (SD)
Richard Nolan (MN)
Collin Peterson (MN) – RANKING MEMBER
Reid Ribble (WI)
Martha Roby (AL)
Mike Rogers (AL)
Kurt Schrader (OR)
Austin Scott (GA)
David Scott (GA)
Glenn Thompson (PA)
Scott Tipton (CO)
Juan Vargas (CA)
Filemon Vela (TX)
Tim Walz (MN)
Ted Yoho (FL)

Senate Appropriations

Lamar Alexander (TN)
Mark Begich (AK)
Roy Blunt (MO)
John Boozman (AR)
Dan Coats (IN)
Thad Cochran (MS)
Susan Collins (ME)
Richard Durbin (IL)
Dianne Feinstein (CA)
Lindsey Graham (SC)
Tom Harkin (IA)
John Hoeven (ND)
Mike Johanns (NE)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Mark Steven Kirk (IL)
Mary Landrieu (LA)
Frank Lautenberg (NJ)
Patrick Leahy (VT)
Mitch McConnell (KY)
Jeff Merkley (OR)
Barbara Mikulski (MD) - CHAIRWOMAN
Jerry Moran (KS)
Lisa Murkowski (AK)
Patty Murray (WA)
Mark Pryor (AR)
Jack Reed (RI)
Jeanne Shaheen (NH)
Richard Shelby (AL) – RANKING MEMBER
Jon Tester (MT)
Tom Udall (NM)

House Appropriations

Robert B. Aderholt (AL)
Rodney Alexander (LA)
Jo Bonner (AL)
Ken Calvert (CA)
John R. Carter (TX)
Tom Cole (OK)
Ander Crenshaw (FL)
Henry Cuellar (TX)
John Abney Culberson (TX)
Charles W. Dent (PA)
Rosa DeLauro (CT)
Mario Diaz-Balart (FL)
Sanford Bishop, Jr. (GA)
Sam Farr (CA)
Chaka Fattah (PA)
Chuck Fleischmann (TN)
Rodney P. Frelinghuysen (NJ)
Jeff Fortenberry, (NE)
Kay Granger (TX)
Tom Graves (GA)
Andy Harris (MD)
Jamie Herrara Beutler (WA)
Michael Honda (CA)
David Joyce (OH)
Marcy Kaptur (OH)
Jack Kingston (GA)
Tom Latham (IA) 
Barbara Lee (CA)
Nita Lowey (NY) - RANKING MEMBER
Betty McCollum (MN)
James Moran (VA)
Alan Nunnelee (MS)
Bill Owens (NY)
Ed Pastor (AZ)
Chellie Pingree (ME)
David Price (NC)
Mike Quigley (IL)
Harold Rogers (KY) - CHAIRMAN 
Tom Rooney (FL)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (CA)
Tim Ryan (OH)
Adam Schiff (CA)
Josè Serrano (NY)
Mike Simpson (ID)
David Valadao (CA)
Peter Visclosky (IN)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (FL)
Frank R. Wolf (VA)
Steve Womack (AR)
Kevin Yoder (KS)
C.W. Bill Young (FL)

Senate Energy and Natural Resources

Lamar Alexander (TN)
John Barrasso (WY)
Maria Cantwell (WA)
Chris Coons (DE)
Jeff Flake (AZ)
Al Franken (MN)
Martin Heinrich (NM)
Dean Heller (NV)
John Hoeven (ND)
Tim Johnson (SD)
Mary Landrieu (LA)
Mike Lee (UT)
Joe Manchin (WV)
Lisa Murkowski (AK) – RANKING MEMBER
Rob Portman (OH)
Jim Risch (ID)
Bernard Sanders (VT)
Brian Schatz (HI)
Tim Scott (SC)
Debbie Stabenow (MI)
Mark Udall (CO)
Ron Wyden (OR) – CHAIRMAN

House Energy and Commerce

John Barrow (GA)
Joe Barton (TX)
Gus Bilirakis (FL)
Marsha Blackburn (TN)
Bruce Braley (IA)
Michael C. Burgess (TX)
G. K. Butterfield (NC)
Lois Capps (CA)
Bill Cassidy (LA)
Kathy Castor (FL)
Donna Christensen (VI)
Diana DeGette (CO)
John D. Dingell (MI)
Michael F. Doyle (PA)
Renee Ellmers (NC)
Eliot L. Engel (NY)
Anna G. Eshoo (CA)
Cory Gardner (CO)
Phil Gingrey (GA)
Gene Green (TX)
Morgan Griffith (VA)
Brett Guthrie (KY)
Ralph Hall (TX)
Gregg Harper (MS)
Bill Johnson (OH)
Adam Kinzinger (IL)
Leonard Lance (NJ)
Bob Latta (OH)
Billy Long (MO)
Ben Ray Luján (NM)
Edward J. Markey (MA)
Jim Matheson (UT)
Doris O. Matsui (CA)
David McKinley (WV)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA)
Jerry McNerney (CA)
Tim Murphy (PA)
Pete Olson (TX)
Frank Pallone Jr. (NJ)
Joseph R. Pitts (PA)
Mike Pompeo (KS)
Mike Rogers (MI)
Bobby L. Rush (IL)
John Sarbanes (MD)
Steve Scalise (LA)
Jan Schakowsky (IL)
John Shimkus (IL)
Lee Terry (NE)
Paul Tonko (NY)
Fred Upton (MI) – CHAIRMAN
Greg Walden (OR)
Henry A. Waxman (CA) – RANKING MEMBER
Peter Welch (VT)
Ed Whitfield (KY)

Senate Environment and Public Works

John Barrasso (WY)
Max Baucus (MT)
John Boozman (AR)
Barbara Boxer (CA) – CHAIRWOMAN
Benjamin Cardin (MD)
Thomas Carper (DE)
Mike Crapo (ID)
Deb Fischer (ND)
Kirsten Gillibrand (NY)
James Inhofe (OK)
Frank Lautenberg (NJ)
Jeff Merkley (OR)
Bernard Sanders (VT)
Jeff Sessions (AL)
Tom Udall (NM)
David Vitter (LA) – RANKING MEMBER
Sheldon Whitehouse (RI)
Roger Wicker (MS)

House Natural Resources

Mark Amodei (NV)
Dan Benishek (MI)
Rob Bishop (UT)
Paul Broun (GA)
Madeleine Bordallo (Guam)
Tony Cardenas (CA)
Matt Cartwright (PA)

Jim Costa (CA)
Kevin Cramer (ND)
Steve Daines (MT)

Peter DeFazio (OR)
Jeff Duncan (SC)
Eni Faleomavaega (American Samoa)
John Fleming (LA)
Bill Flores (TX)
Joe Garcia (FL)
Louie Gohmert (TX)
Paul Gosar (AZ)
Raúl Grijalva (AZ)
Colleen Hanabusa (HI)
Doc Hastings (WA) – CHAIRMAN
Rush Holt (NJ)
Steven Horsford (NV)
Jared Huffman (CA)

Raúl Labrador (ID)
Doug LaMalfa (CA)
Doug Lamborn (CO)
Alan Lowenthal (CA)
Cynthia Lummis (WY)

Edward Markey (MA) – RANKING MEMBER
Tom McClintock (CA)
Markwayne Mullin (OK)
Grace Napolitano (CA)
Frank Pallone, Jr. (NJ)
Pedro Pierluisi (PR)
Raúl Ruiz (CA)
Jon Runyan (NJ)
Gregorio Sablan (NMI)
Carol Shea Porter (NH)
Steve Southerland (FL)
Chris Stewart (UT)
Glenn Thompson (PA)
Scott Tipton (CO)
Niki Tsongas (MA)
Rob Wittman (VA)
Don Young (AK)

SIGN IN    SAVE TO MY DU    PRINT    AAA

Free DU Decal

Receive a free DU decal when you signup for our free monthly newsletter.

Receive a Monthly Public Policy Briefing from DU!

Subscribe to the CIB today!Want the latest information on DU's conservation policy efforts as they happen? Sign up to receive DU's Waterfowl Advocate, a monthly email summary of the state of waterfowl-related policy.

Sign up now!

  DU is a Better Business Bureau Accredited Charity DU Holds a 4-Star Rating with Charity Navigator